Lincoln University Archives and Ethnic Studies Center: Home

The University Archives/Ethnic Studies Center is located on the third floor of Inman E. Page Library. It serves as the official repository for the historical records and documents of Lincoln University of Missouri. The Archives strives to preserve the University's history while providing access to the materials for users throughout the institution and in the community.  In addition, the Archives promotes cultural awareness by supporting ethnic-related lectures and exhibits, as well as, by displaying archival artifacts and art.The University Archives/Ethnic Studies Center is located on the third floor of Inman E. Page Library. It serves as the official repository for the historical records and documents of Lincoln University of Missouri. The Archives strives to preserve the University's history while providing access to the materials for users throughout the institution and in the community.  In addition, the Archives promotes cultural awareness by supporting ethnic-related lectures and exhibits, as well as, by displaying archival artifacts and art.

The Lincoln University Archives /Ethnic Studies Center at Inman E. Page Library has been in operation since 1978, serving the Lincoln Community by providing stewardship to Lincoln’s  heritage.

The mission of the Archives/Ethnic Studies Center is to maintain, preserve and make accessible the holdings and heritage of Lincoln University. In addition, it is the goal the Archives/Ethnic Studies Center to provide educational and cultural programs, presentations and exhibits to promote the history of the institution.

The University Archives/Ethnic Studies Center aspires to be a leading institution in African/Black American research, specifically in the area of Historically Black Colleges and Universities (HBCU).

The University Archives/Ethnic Studies Center was established by the University’s Program (Administration and Faculty in 1978 under a grant from the Advanced Institutions Development AIDP) of the United States Office of Education. In 1997, the department’s function expanded to serve as the official repository of the University

Staff                

Mark Schleer, University Archivist

phone: 573-681-5510

email:schleerm@lincolnu.edu

Ithaca Bryant, Asst. to Archivist

phone: 573-681-5514

email: bryanti@lincolnu.edu

Mailing Address

Lincoln University Archives/Ethnic Studies Center
712 Lee Drive
Jefferson City, MO 65101                                                                                                                                                                                      email:archives@lincolnu.edu

Webpage: https://bluetigerportal.lincolnu.edu/web/library/library-services/archives-and-special-collections