Secondary Education: Databases

•Inman E. Page Library has access to myriad periodical, subscription and non-subscription databases.

–Subscription databases normally contain peer reviewed, full-text articles

–Non-subscription databases may or may not contain peer reviewed, full-text articles, but are seen as useful to the patron

--The best way to determine if a database is one you are needing is to take a moment to preview it. Some databases, such as Ebscohost, are really a collection of databases. Some are single content area databases.

–Single content databases often have clues right in their title. For instance  African American Studies focuses on African American history, biographies and concepts.

 

Where to find the databases

 

 Other Related Databases

E

EbscoHost

EBSCOhost is a powerful online reference system accessible via the Internet. It offers a variety of proprietary full text databases and popular databases from leading information providers.

The comprehensive databases range from general reference collections to specially designed, subject-specific databases for public, academic, medical, corporate and school libraries.

ERIC Documents

ERIC - the Education Resources Information Center - is an online digital library of education research and information. ERIC is sponsored by the Institute of Education Sciences (IES) of the U.S. Department of Education. ERIC provides ready access to education literature to support the use of educational research and information to improve practice in learning, teaching, educational decision-making, and research

          

F

Findlaw

 

 

L

 

Literature Resource Center (Gale)

Literature Resource Center pulls together materials from many different print and online sources, including scholarly journals, literary reviews, reference books, authoritative websites, and more.

N

NewsBank (MOREnet)

With unmatched U.S. news content from local, regional, and national sources, this resource is the largest of its kind. Its diverse source types include printed and online newspapers, blogs, journals, newswires, broadcast transcripts and videos. Explore a specific issue or event through the detailed coverage provided by local reporting or compare a wide variety of viewpoints from across the country on topics such as politics, business, health, sports, cultural activities and people.

 

O

OCLC FirstSearch (Index only)

The OCLC FirstSearch service is a comprehensive reference service with a rich collection of databases supporting research in a wide range of subject areas. It includes bibliographic and full-text databases in addition to ready-reference tools such as directories, almanacs and encyclopedias. 

OCLC WorldCat (Index only)

The OCLC FirstSearch service is a comprehensive reference service with a rich collection of databases supporting research in a wide range of subject areas. It includes bibliographic and full-text databases in addition to ready-reference tools such as directories, almanacs and encyclopedias. At the heart of FirstSearch is WorldCat, containing more than 227 million records representing over 1.7 billion holding locations in libraries worldwide. WorldCat adds value to databases in FirstSearch by linking citations to holdings that helps users find these materials in their own libraries and through the WorldCat Resource Sharing service. You can also limit your searches to the collections of your own library or library group.

Online Periodicals

Our list of free Online Periodicals and Abstracts that might also be useful, but may be more popularly based than the reference databases. Note: Some online journals are supported by online advertisements

 

Oxford English Dictionary Online

The Oxford English Dictionary (OED) is widely regarded as the accepted authority on the English language. It is an unsurpassed guide to the meaning, history, and pronunciation of 600,000 words— past and present—from across the English-speaking world.

P

PsycArticle by OVID

Search and discover current full-text ejournals and ebooks, as well as bibliographic information, plus manage your results and all of your research documents—all within the  OvidSP platform

W

Westlaw Campus

Campus Research is an easy-to-use online research service that provides college and university students with access to a comprehensive collection of news and business information and law-related resources.

Wilson Education Full Text

WilsonWeb contains many databases on a wide range of subjects.

This version focuses on Education Full Text.

 

Caution: Information is provided as-is. Legal and Medical information should not be construed as advice or diagnosis.

Some links, when accessed off campus, allow content access via your Lincoln University username and password. Use the same username and password as your Lincoln University campus email